NewsSports

Dominica’s team to 2018 Windward Islands Schools Games

by: - July 20, 2018
60 Views   no discussions

The Sport Division is pleased to announce that it has selected a contingent of 62 athletes to represent Dominica at the 2018 Windward Islands Schools Games which is scheduled to take place in St. Lucia from July 22 – 29, 2018.

All four (4) Windward Islands are expected to participate in the Games and the Dominican team consists of 27 girls and 35 boys. These student athletes will compete in five disciplines: Basketball – boys and girls, Volleyball- boys and girls, Football, Netball and Track and Field.

The team will be accompanied by ten (10) officials will leave Dominica on Saturday, July 21st and return on Monday, July 30th.

The full team with officials is as follows:

 

# First Names

 

Surname # First Names

 

Surname
1. Jacob Barry 41. Aaron Nicholas
2. Aaron Hypolite 42. Sidney John
3. Javed, Laville 43. Floyd Pond
4. Dante Moses 44. Ariel Rogers
5. Faywani Foye 45. Nathan Sebastien
6. Risharde Joseph 46. Shernese Joseph
7. Shernyka Bruno 47. Jonathan Celestine
8. Kaylee, Clarke 48. Mannassah Mingo
9. Kyron Phillip 49. Kayanner St. Hillaire
10. Celena Langlais 50. Cobin Paul
11. Kiefer Francis 51. Sherma Prince
12. Jeanne, Seraphin 52. Keaun Reefe
13. Maxwell Birmingham 53. Danielle Green
14. Eustace Jr. Phillip 54. Adicia Burton
15. Ethlyne Lockhart 55. Unique Powell
16. Dillon, Augustine 56. Aliyah Prince
17. Jervanie Xavier 57. Perry Donald Charles
18. Jarvis Humphreys 58. Nestor James
19. Jean-Louis Elwin 59. Yarnell Registe
20. Kimisha Jno Baptiste 60. Dezra Clarke
21. Nick Anthony 61. Denzel Bedminister
22. Jonathan Mills 62. Faith Labad
23. Kassim Peltier 63. Delbert Hazel – Football Coach
24. Marcelus Bonney 64. Jennifer Nanton – Netball Coach
25. Norton Vidal 65. Godwin Dorsette – Technical Director
26. Josh Toussaint 66. Smith Hypolite – Physiotherapist
27. Josh Joseph 67. Yehudi John – Basketball Coach
28. Jade Powell 68. Curnia John- James – Asst Netball/Basketball Coach
29. Tarmeca Cabey 69. Loretta Morvan – Chaperon
30. Kyla Winston 70. Cedric Harris – Athletics Coach
31. Nequese Edwards 71. David Toussaint – Volleyball Coach
32. Verd Fontaine 72. Alven Abraham – Team Manager
33. Tia George      
34. Suejata Cuffy      
35. Kiano Martin      
36. Alika St. John      
37. Lemar Irish      
38. Jada Scotland      
39. Malaiki White      
40. Keva Pierre