LocalNews

Official funeral for former St Joseph MP

by: Dominica Vibes News - March 17, 2017
2210 Views   3 comments

Wilmurt Tilson Shillingford

Wilmurt Tilson Shillingford, who served as Member of Parliament for the St Joseph Constituency from May 1986 to April 1990, will be afforded an official funeral.

Shillingford, better known as Willie, passed away on 26 February 2017 in Orlando, Florida.

A press release issued by the Prime Minister’s Office on Friday 17 March 2017, indicates that government has also declared a day of mourning as a mark of respect for Shillingford on Monday 20 March 2017.

Accordingly, in keeping with protocol to mark the day of mourning, the Dominica flag will be flown at half-staff on all public buildings in the State on Monday.

President Charles Savarin, Prime Minister Roosevelt Skerrit, Speaker of the House of Assembly Alix Boyd-Knights and other Members of Parliament, Government Ministers and other Government Officials are expected to attend the Official Funeral.

It will be held at the St. Joseph Playing Field on Monday 20 March 2017 from 3:00pm. Viewing of the body will take place from 2:00pm and Shillingford will be laid to rest at the St. Joseph Roman Catholic Cemetery.

About Mr. Wilmurt T. Shillingford

Wilmurt Tilson Shillingford was Member of Parliament for the St. Joseph Constituency from May 1986 to April 1990.

He was born in St. Joseph on January 27, 1948. He was educated at the St. Joseph Government School, then the Dominica Grammar School. He was married to Beverly, a union which produced six (6) children.

Mr. Shillingford became the Member of Parliament for the St. Joseph constituency, winning that seat for the Dominica Freedom Party following a by-election in the St. Joseph constituency on May 09, 1986.

Mr. Shillingford took the Oath and officially became the Member of Parliament for the St. Joseph constituency on May 28, 1986. When Mr. Shillingford took office, he filled a vacancy which arose on February 20, 1986.

Mr. Shillingford served in the Parliament of Dominica from May 26, 1986 to April 30, 1990. He was also appointed a member of the Public Accounts Committee until April 30, 1990 when the Parliament was dissolved.