EntertainmentLocalNews

Carnival 2020 Winners Announced

by: - March 13, 2020
1988 Views   no discussions

Discover Dominica Authority through the Dominica Festivals Committee is pleased to announce the winners of the various Carnival Street Parades.   The winners were selected by judges who were guided by members of the Road Parade Committee.  The Dominica Festivals Committee thanks all revelers who contributed to making Mas Domnik 2020 one of the most spectacular and colourful Carnival celebrations.

The prize winners of the various Road Parades are as follows: 

Opening parade 

 

(1) BEST FLOAT 

1st  DASPA Blue Economy

2nd  Dominica Red Cross Society

3rd  Central Cooperative Credit Union

 

(2 ) FLAG WAVERS 

1st  National Bank of Dominica – (NBD) 

2nd   Trois Pitons Water Flag Wavers 

 

CARNIVAL MONDAY JOUVERT

 

  1. First Lapo Kabwit :(1) Gutter Lapo Kabwit(2) Chou Chou Rara   (3) Chou Poul ( each one began at their location at 4:00am promptly 
  2. Lapo kabwit with the largest following at 4:00 am –  Chou Chou Rara 
  3. Best individual male                Ansel Prince                                     

female                      Cibrelle Leblanc                                                                                                                         

  1. Best sensay                                                          Ian Michael  Anthony
  2.  largest old mas group                             Chou Poul
  3. Best jouvert costume group                Dope Boys   
  4. Lapo kabwit with the most lavway      Chou Chou Rara
  5. Best ole mas band                                             Chou Poul 
  6. Longest lapo kabwit                                Chou Chou Rara
  7. Largest lapo kabwit                        Chou Poul
  8. Best jouvert group                          Signal Lumination                                               
  9. Best theatrical group                               MV Stress Free  
  10. Best creative individual                        Daryl Phillip

 

CARNIVAL MONDAY

 

Best Sensay Group                                                   Grandbay Sensay

Best Children Sensay                            Wesley Primary School

 

Ole Mas Parade (Traditional)– Carnival Monday 

1st Best ole mas band (adults)               Castle Bruce Neg Mawon 

2nd place                                                                    Kalinago Rhythm 

3rd place                                                                      Thunder birds

 

 Carnival Monday Parade  – Children’s Carnival Band

 

Children/Primary School Bands

 

1st Place Children/primary school band of the year:  Tales from the West- Lucia Lander Dance

School 

2nd Place                                                             St. Martin’s Primary School

3rd Place                                                             Balloon Blast

Primary schools- king of the band        Wesley Primary School 

Children’s queen of the band:                    Tales from the West- Lucia Lander Dance School

 

Secondary School Bands

 

Secondary School Band of the Year      Castle Bruce Secondary School

2nd Place                                                    Convent High School

 

Secondary Schools- King of the Band     Castle Bruce Secondary School

Secondary Schools- Queen of the Band    Convent High School

Children’s Float of the Year:                                St Mary’s Academy

         2nd Place:                                                                      St Mary’s Primary School

         3rd Place:                                                                         Lucia Lander Dance School

 

Special Award for Carnival Spirit      –

Roosevelt Douglas Primary School

San Sauveur Primary School

 

Carnival Monday T- Shirt Bands

  1. Carnival Monday Best T-shirt Band Triple K Mega Monday 

         2nd place                                                                                        Klubird

Carnival Tuesday Parade – Adult Bands 

 

Best Contemporary Band        Hysteria – Ethereal  

2nd Place                                                  Amnesia  – Alter Ego 

3rd Place                                                Pulse Experience –   Temptation Island

 

Best Traditional Band        Thunderbirds Clowns of the Universe

2nd Place                                     Afrikulture Stilt Walkers – Glo Vide

3rd Place                                      Old Time Sake -   Ali Baba and the Kawant 

 

 Adult King of the Band –  Traditional        Old Time Sake -   Ali Baba and the Kawant

 

Adult Queen of the Band – Traditional     Thunderbirds Clowns of the Universe

 

Adult King of the Band - Contemporary      Hysteria -  Ethereal 

 

Adult Queen of the Band - Contemporary     Amnesia –  Alter Ego

Largest Band                                            Hysteria- Ethereal  

For more information on Dominica, contact Discover Dominica Authority at 767 448 2045. Or, visit Dominica’s official website: www.DiscoverDominica.com, follow Dominica on Twitter and Facebook and take a look at our videos on YouTube.